Wadworth holds annual Best of the Best pub awards

30/11/2017 - 07:00
Wadworth, the regional pub operator and family brewer, held its in-house awards on Monday (27 November) with 19 different winners announced from its managed and tenanted estate.

The annual ‘Best of the Best’ awards, which took place at The Bear Hotel’s Grand Ballroom in Devizes, celebrated the best hospitality talent across the Wadworth estate and awarded managers, tenants, chefs, team members and pubs.

Speaking after the ceremony, Chris Welham, chief executive of Wadworth, said: “The ‘Best of the Best Awards’ give us a fantastic opportunity to show our appreciation and celebrate the success of our dedicated tenanted and managed house teams.

“The competition is always incredibly tough but the winners have gone above and beyond to show their continued commitment to both their pubs and customers.

“The awards ceremony is always great fun and it gives us the perfect opportunity to join together with our managers, business partners and team members from across the company.

“I’d like to thank everyone at Wadworth for their continued hard work and dedication in making the customer count every day.”

Full list of award winners:

Managed House Best Team Member:

  • Winner: George Hotel, Frome; Dawn Eggleton

Managed House Best Chef:

  • Winner: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham; Gareth Tibbles
  • Silver Award: Avon Causeway, Hurn; Jake McBride

Tenanted Trade Pubs in Bloom:

  • Elite Winner: Golden Lion, Winchester; Derek & Brid Phelan
  • New Entrant: Blue Boar, Aldbourne; Michael & Joanne Hehir

Tenanted Trade Best Kept Cellar:

  • Winner: Millstream, Marden; Kate Patterson

Tenanted Trade Best Neighbourhood:

  • Winner: Cross Keys, Rowde; Kelly Dodsworth

Tenanted Trade Best Retailer:

  • Winner: Greyhound, Bromham; Tara & Danny Adams

Tenanted Trade Best Digital Marketing Pub:

  • Winner: Trigger Pond, Bucknell; Jo & Harwood Warrington

Managed House Best Marketing Pub:

  • Winner: George Inn & Red Lion, Lacock; Chris Bryett
  • Silver Award: Fish Inn, Ringwood; Simon & Jude Karelus

Tenanted Trade Best Customer Experience:

  • Joint Winner: The Curfew, Bath; Dan & Emily Brew
  • Joint Winner: New Inn, Coate; David Conroy

Managed House Best Turn Around Pub:

  • Winner: Victoria Arms, Old Marston; Ruth Bowers

Special Recognition:

  • Winner: Gordon Straker

Tenanted Trade Best Newcomer:

  • Winner: The Daneway, Sapperton; Marcus Coles & Poppi Hobbs

Managed House Best Newcomer:

  • Winner: Avon Causeway, Hurn; Gary Davies
  • Silver Award: Cross Keys, Wanborough; Darren & Kirstine Mingham

Tenanted Trade Best Food Pub:

  • Joint Winner: Bull inn, Hinton; Richard & Marta Hodder
  • Joint Winner: White Hart, Wytham; Mark & Amanda Butcher

Managed House Best Food Pub:

  • Winner: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham; Richard Jennings & Gareth Tibbles
  • Silver Award: Colesbourne Inn, Colesbourne; Trevor & Liz Johnson

Tenanted Trade Perfect Pint:

  • Winner: The Curfew, Bath; Dan & Emily Brew

Managed House Perfect Pint:

  • Winner: Cleveland Bay, Chandlers Ford:;John & Jade Whitfield

Managed House Best Manager:

  • Winner: Fox & Hounds, Theale; Miles Teece & Jayne Tilsley
  • Silver Award: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham; Richard Jennings
  • Highly Commended: Bartons Mill Pub & Dining, Old Basing; Ray Turnbull

Tenanted Trade Best Business Partner:

  • Winner: The Poplars, Wingfield; Bernie & Carole Carnish

Copyright 2017 EatOut Magazine
Dewberry Redpoint Limited is a company Registered in England and Wales No : 03129594 Registered Office:
John Carpenter House, John Carpenter Street, London EC4Y 0AN, UK, VAT registered, number 586 7988 48.

Design & Development by Eton Digital